Kinds of amadines: description and photo
Amadins are birds belonging to the family of finch weaver from the order of passerine. They got their name due to the ability to build nests from thin and flexible grass blades, deftly separating the entire length of their fibers. Beautiful, bright and very active birds - amadins. Types and description of them we will present in this article.
Amadins are small birds. The length of their body does not exceed eleven centimeters, and they acquire their bright and beautiful color seventy days after the birth. The male has a more bright plumage, and the female is much paler, with black stripes on the head. Young birds are distinguished by the presence of a black beak, which looks rather unusual, since its texture resembles a wax. It is for this reason that birds are sometimes called waxy. A variety of species of Amadin have a different color, but we'll talk about this a little later.
These small birds are common throughout South Asia. Some species of Amadin live in the southeast of China, Sumatra, the islands of Java, Lombok, Timor, Myanmar, Malaysia, India, Thailand, New Guinea and Sri Lanka.
Ornithologists say that today there are more than three hundred species and subspecies of these cute birds. But today we will introduce to you the most common and popular kinds of amadines, which are more suitable for home keeping than others.
These representatives of the species are most often found in Australia, and they are distributed there both in arid regions and in forests. If the region that has attracted them turns out to be densely populated, they settle in courtyards, on the streets, in the gardens. Zebra Amadina, the photo of which you see below, absolutely does not tolerate loneliness. Therefore, as a rule, they create huge flocks. They even rest, trying not to move away from each other, and fly away only in search of an overnight stay.
This species can do without drinking water for weeks. If necessary, the zebra amadina in the wild can drink very salty water during a severe drought. For other birds, a high salt level is often fatal.
Nests zebra amadina builds in places protected from lizards and snakes, who do not mind eating their eggs. Often they equip them in prickly bushes or groves, in small holes, hollows, etc.
The first information about the breeding of this species of birds in the home is from the XIX century. Since then, these birds have become very popular among bird lovers. True, during this time, these Amadins changed significantly. Birds of this species in natural conditions have feathering with a clear delineation of flowers, and those who live in captivity have no such boundaries. In addition, yellow and brown colors have become more saturated.
Breeders continue to work on the breeding of these birds with a unique coloration that can not be found in nature. So, in the early twenties of the last century, white zebra amads with dark eyes appeared, which distinguish them from other albinos.
These representatives of the species are considered the largest among their relatives. Amadins rice (photo you can see in our article) have a body length from 15 to 17 cm. The homeland of these birds is the island of Bali. But you can see them practically in any part of the world. Experts explain this by the fact that domesticated birds, who were brought to another country, flew out of the cells and successfully took root in the new territory. They prefer to settle in rice fields, which is why they got their name.
Japanese Amadina: Species
This bird can be recommended for keeping novice feathered lovers. This species, along with canary, has a long history of domestication - more than 400 years. The first to breed it was the Chinese, who are famous for their ancient traditions of breeding birds.
From China, this amadine was imported to Japan. It was here that some of its color subspecies appeared, and at the end of the 19th century it entered Western Europe. Here she had two names at once: a public finch (for her peace-loving disposition) or Japanese. The ancestors of this species are the bronze amadine, which still lives in the forests of Southeast Asia.
In recent years, several unsuccessful attempts have been made to cross the wild bronze and domestic forms of the Japanese amadina, but in the end the work of scientists was crowned with success. A hybrid progeny was obtained, but it was found that it was rather prolific: from the hybrid females and males, chicks were obtained. To date, the nestlings of the third and fourth generations have been hatched.
Japanese amadines (species with photos of birds of this family are presented in the article) today quite often appear on the pages of ornithological publications, because they cause great interest among birds. Especially when you consider that in our day there are many of its varieties:
All of them actively multiply, but the main thing is that these birds are beautiful hens, nannies and adoptive parents for chicks of various kinds of weavers.
We hope that the types of amadins presented in this article (photos with names) will help our readers to choose a cute and cheerful feathered pet. Many are sure that this bird has the most interesting coloring in its family. Representatives of the species may have several variants of elegant plumage.
Under natural conditions, they are distributed in the north of Australia and belong to a vanishing species. The bird was named in memory of the spouse of naturalist John Gould from Great Britain, who went with him to all expeditions and after one of the trips died. At first the name sounded differently - Amadina Lady Hood. By their habits, the guild amadine bird is somewhat different from its relatives. Let's consider, in what exactly.
These amadins are birds that in the wild often migrate after the end of the rainy season when they begin to experience feed problems. Of food at this time there are only dry seeds of herbs that they find on the ground. But the whole point is that the guilder's guinea wolf does not want to eat from the ground, so she flies away in search of better conditions, often throwing nests with eggs, and sometimes hatching chicks.
Many types of amadins have become known to our fans only in recent decades. And in other countries in the XVIII century, these birds decorated their presence with winter gardens and palaces. It is not difficult to keep them, but they do not always breed in captivity. For example, scaly amadins started breeding only recently.
The name of this species surprisingly accurately emphasizes the features of the feathering of the bird - its body is painted in brown tones, and on the sides and on the lower part of the body it has a dark brown pattern resembling scales of fish. The neck and head are brown, and the back is much darker. Covering the upper feathers of tail and nadhvoste yellow, and podhvoste white. The tail feathers are dark brown. Female and male are of the same color. Young birds are monophonic, brown-brown, with a darker upper body.
This bird lives in Indochina, India, in southern regions of China, Taiwan and Indonesia. She lives on forest fringes, bushes, steppe-like steppes, but certainly near human habitation.
It is interesting that in different years amateur wild beasts enjoyed popularity among birds of prey. For example, in the 70-80s of the last century, Russian amateurs, both beginners and experienced, preferred the name of this bird. She got her name from behind a scarlet shiny strip across her throat. Its color is rather peculiar - the upper part of the body has a light brown plumage, the sides of the head and throat are white, and, of course, a characteristic red strip.
The abdomen and chest are painted in light brown tones with a slight yellow tint. In the center of the abdomen is a dark brown spot. All plumage, excluding the podhvoste, the sides of the head and neck, cover the transverse dark pestriny. The tail is brown, with light spots at the tip of the tail feathers. Beak is light gray.
The female is not very different in color from the male, but the back and head are gray in color, and the dark spot on the abdomen is much smaller. But the main distinctive feature of the female is the absence of a red strip on the throat, while the young males since birth have this characteristic feature, therefore it is easy for the breeders to determine the sex of the birds.
All kinds of amadins have a completely unique color. And each of them finds his admirer. Thus, feathered lovers appreciate the diamond amadine for the unusual beauty of its contrasting and at the same time very delicate plumage. Female and male are painted the same. The wings and back are light brown in color, the neck and upper part of the head are gray. The middle part of the abdomen, podhvoste, throat and sides of the head - white, chest, flanks, tail and "bridle" - are black. But the special pride of these birds is the cherry red tadpole.
The sides of the abdomen are strewn with a lot of white specks on a black background. They gave the birds a name. Young amadines are painted in a light brown color, and their nudes are bright red. These beautiful birds came to us from Eastern Australia, where they settle in grassy steppes with rare bushes and trees. Nests they build a large, oval shape, usually in dense branches of trees. This species settles in small colonies. You can find up to twelve nests in one tree.
In Europe, this species was introduced at the beginning of the XIX century, and the first litter from them appeared in 1859. In captivity, these birds are kept in spacious cages or enclosures, as they are prone to obesity and need to move.
How do the amadians sing?
The male uses his vocal data to attract the female. His "arias" are aimed at creating a pair, in order to further develop a nest with his chosen one and raise his offspring. The opinion of the owners about their singing varies: some claim that their birds sing beautifully and loudly in the mornings, which even eliminates the need to set the alarm. Others find the singing of the amadin quiet, more like a chirping. A representative of the zebra variety tightens the monotonous quiet and some dull song.
To keep these birds at home, you need to get a cell size of 350 x 200 x 250 mm, which has a sliding bottom tray, allowing you to clean it without problems. The bottom of the cell should be covered with a layer (about two centimeters) of dried sand, which from time to time must be changed to a new one. The cage is placed in a bright place, away from drafts, while not forgetting that these birds need to be in direct sunlight for at least three hours a day.
In the room where the cell is installed, there should be no sudden temperature changes. It should be constant - + 18-20 ° C. Owners need to know that these birds can not tolerate cigarette smoke, loud noises. Moreover, sharp movements can greatly frighten them and even cause instant death.
Amadins do not have a great need for water, so a small drinker is suitable for them. The water in it must always be permanent or filtered. In addition to drinking water, the cage should have a bathing bath and a shallow feeder.
Today, many lovers keep these birds. They are attractive in appearance and do not require too much care. Like parrots, Amadin will multiply under certain conditions. For reproduction, they will need a wooden house, measuring 12 x 12 x 12 cm, with a tap, diameter 5 cm, and in order for birds to build a spherical nest, they need a bast, soft grass and light chicken feathers.
Within a week the birds settle the nest, after which they lay eggs in it, usually 4-6 pieces. Hang their parents together for two weeks, during which they should be given complete rest, not to be afraid of sharp sounds. Do not try without needing to look into the nest, as a frightened couple can stop hatching.
Female and male take an active part in feeding chicks, regurgitating food from their craws. The chicks grow very fast, staying in the nest for twenty-one days, and only then leave it. One more week after the departure of the chicks, parents feed their offspring, but when the young ones finally leave their parents' house, the couple starts another masonry. These birds reach maturity in forty-five days, and in a year, under proper conditions, up to four broods can be given, but breeding should be carried out after reaching the age of five months.
How to choose a bird?
If you decide to have these cheerful and funny birds in your house or even start breeding them, you must take the pet very seriously. Its content and well-being largely depends on the state in which you acquire it.
First of all, pay attention to the activity of the bird, as well as its fatness. If it is sluggish, it does not move well, it is a sign of illness. Not the fact that she will survive the adaptation in a new place. A healthy bird should be active, with a sonorous voice and springing movements.
Ask the seller to catch the amadin and give it to you in hand. Only in this way will you determine the degree of her fatness. Too thin or too obese individuals are a deviation from the norm. On feathers there should be no visible signs of mites or parasites. Spreading feathers, you can see the color of the bird's skin, which should be light, slightly pinkish.